Read me first...

Brief of Wellington Cantonment..

Wellington Cantonment is situated three kilometers to the north of Coonoor. The Mettupalayam-Ooty road passes through the Cantonment. The Wellington Cantonment was earlier known as Jakkatalla (or Jacketallah) from the Badaga Village of that name to the north of it. In 1852, Sir Richard Armstrong, the then Commander-in-Chief, recommended that the name should be changed to Wellington in honor of the Iron Duke, who from the first had evinced an... Read more

Contact Person's in Office

S.No Name Designation Phone No
1 Shri Harish Varmaa P Chief Executive Officer 0423-2230213
2 Shri P Krishnan Office Superintendent 9442511608
3 Smt Mabel Christian Accountant 9488771461
4 Shri K.Senthil Revenue Inspector 9442218132
5 Shri B.R.Mathesh Store Keeper 9842681745
6 Shri M.Suresh Cantonment Engineer 9443475395
7 Shri D.Muralidharan Residential Medical Officer 9443475946
8 Shri M.Radhakrishnan Health Superintendent 9488775216
9 Shri C. Palani Chamy Sanitary Inspector
(Mil. Consy)
9488774348
10 Smt R.Poorani Sanitary Inspector
(Civ. Consy)
9626250661
11 Shri Murugaiyan Head Master(In-Charge), Cantonment Board High School 9486304924
12 Smt Immaculate Head Mistress(In-Charge), Cantonment Board Primary School 9865326819
13 Smt Auxilia Chitra Head Mistress(In-Charge), Cantonment Board Secondary School 9443842229
14 Ambulance No Ambulance No 0423-2231450
9195421242